Bookmark and Share
[…] Bush Regime War on American Jurisprudence

As I read the MCA, I find that the law makes no provision for the government to appeal – at least in the cases of Hamdan and Khadr.  In few passages of the MCA is there any reference to appeal – which is to be expected as the law was written to find convictions of the pre-determined guilty.  But where mentioned, such seems to limit even Busheviks from abusing their own legal process.

Section 950d(a)(A)(1) is titled “Appeal by the United States.”  In detailing when and why the government can appeal it reads: 

“Except as provided in paragraph [§950d(a)](2), in a trial [sic] by military commission under this chapter, the United States may take an interlocutory appeal to the Court of Military Commission Review of any order or ruling of the military judge that terminates proceedings of the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.”

Arguably, to understand the full meaning of this provision, we need to see §950d(a)(2).  That reads:

“The United States may not appeal … an order or ruling that is, or amounts to, a finding of not guilty by the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.”