Bookmark and Share
[…] That reads:

“The United States may not appeal … an order or ruling that is, or amounts to, a finding of not guilty by the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.”

Put together, I am left with two conclusions:  (1) the government can only appeal a matter that occurs during a trial – not a pre-trial event like an arraignment; and (2) if an order finding that the detainees are “lawful combatants” leading to a dismissal amounts to a finding of not guilty, then the government cannot appeal.  Such conclusions are reinforced by §950a(a) of the MCA which reads:

“Error of Law.  A finding or sentence of a military commission under this chapter may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” (emphasis added).

And though later sections of the MCA allude to the possibility of the government having the right to appeal, related subsections seem to negate that as well.